Sony Headunit Installation in Ford Falcon

Discussion in 'DIY Zone - The Techincal Era' started by Codename.47, Aug 15, 2011.

  1. Codename.47

    Codename.47 Guest

    hi guys

    So new project this weekend is installing an Aftermarket CD/MP3 head unit in my 2005 ford falcon BA

    The interior is pretty basic. It has 6 CD changer audio system It works but sometimes wouldn't change the CD . Because my niece Isha put 2-3 coins in it :p

    So we decided to install same Sony headunit as in my mitsubishi.

    Interior doesn't have any empty slot to put the head unit.
    However we can get Aftermarket FACIA to install that.

    This is what my cars interior looks like:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Codename.47

    Codename.47 Guest

    Facia is for abt 49.95 dollars

    thats how it is and how it will finish
     
  3. Dhhawal

    Dhhawal New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    26
    well done..good pointer for people who wonder if they can fit aftermarkets in cars with OE stereo's
     
  4. Codename.47

    Codename.47 Guest

    Its a big job
    I cant take the old on out at all So am gona take the wires out of the doors and the rear panels and hook them in the new one. hope it works.
    Is ther any way to get direct ACC wire from steering column or I shouldnt touch it
     
  5. Codename.47

    Codename.47 Guest

    ALL done last night . took 4 hours to assemble everything back up. working fine.looks good too.

    my hand got hurt though :p it was bleeding whole time when i was in car .. sucks
     
  6. Codename.47

    Codename.47 Guest

    I used this guy's instructions.pretty cool

    had to open left and right kick panels

    took ACC from cigrette lighter

    and constant Positive from Fuse box under steering column
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Dhhawal

    Dhhawal New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    26
    well done
     
  8. Codename.47

    Codename.47 Guest

    bhai my hand hurts now :p
     
  9. Codename.47

    Codename.47 Guest

    Okay here is the photo of my car's headunit after the installation :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • head.jpg
      head.jpg
      File size:
      15.6 KB
      Views:
      107
  10. Codename.47

    Codename.47 Guest

    What was there to LIKE Gagan preet kaur :eek:
     
  11. gagan_singh

    gagan_singh Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    22
    ur hand hurts haahahahah. its funny when others hands hurt lol
     
  12. Dhhawal

    Dhhawal New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    26
    gagan ur nuts...you and rahul are acting like you're in the first grade..:D,
    @rahul, nice job in the car..now people are gonna go like..'there goes a rich man, he has two steroes in his car u knw, if he wants to listen to cricket commentary and lil kim together, he can' :D
     
  13. Dhillon

    Dhillon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    13
    Good job man !
     
  14. Codename.47

    Codename.47 Guest

    hahahah Dhhawal bhai no rich man haha

    but the sound is really shyt cuz those speakers are real bad .
    the car has 5x7"

    i am thinking to get aftermarket 6x9" and put a adapter. what say
     
  15. Dhhawal

    Dhhawal New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    26
    i say oooo aaaa ooooo :D
     
  16. Codename.47

    Codename.47 Guest

    hhaha yeh kya hai bhai saab
     
  17. Codename.47

    Codename.47 Guest

    Today I changed the wires . I used wires that came with Sony speakers . now sound has really good quality . I think there was some loss in sound quality because the wires i used earlier were pretty slim and not that great
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Dhhawal

    Dhhawal New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    26
    the quality of the wires make a lot of difference in the quality of the sound, the need not be branded..but as long as they r thick enough(made out of copper), and of have good quality of insulation, they'll do the job...i learned this after i spent some dough on monster cables...:D hahaha...that whole company is a huge scam..!
     
  19. Codename.47

    Codename.47 Guest

    hahhah ya i agree.. but u still need tht bigg RED copper wire ( like a rope) for a (AMP)Sub isnt it
     
  20. gagan_singh

    gagan_singh Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    22
    im running 8 gauge wire in my benz. and its pretty good. if u got the dough then get zero gauge. my civic had it cause the guy before was using it. its was sooo sick!!! but damn wire was thick!!!!!!
     

Share This Page